On the Construction of Intelligent Online-Help System for Course Management Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hitoshi  Kyushu University, Computing and Communications Center, Assistant Professor, 情報基盤センター, 講師 (70232551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAWA Takahiro  Kyushu Uniersity, Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助手 (70304764)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordseducational technology / e-Learning / access log / user support / course management system / 知的支援 / データマイニング
Research Abstract
In recent years many universities and colleges have been introducing information systems such as Course Management Systems (CMS, for short), Learning Management Systems (LMS, for short), or other e-learning systems for educational purposes. Such systems were introduced for purely experimental or research-oriented use in the first stage of years ago, but now they are expected and supposed to be used as the infrastructure of education on each institute. It is becoming common to purchase a commercial product, and to operate the system on head office or ICT (Information and Communications Technology) center. This means that the management executives of institutes consider those systems and services as natural environment of present and near future.
However, many teachers or professors have few experience of the use or operation of CMS or other similar software tools, and do not have enough knowledge : This is the first bottleneck for the digitization of education in Japan. Even if it is the requirement from officials or the senior decision makers, teachers can not do it well, because :
1.They do not know how to use CMS or other systems.
2.They do not know how they can and how they should use and what he can do with CMS or other software in their classes
In this research, we focused on the system which have WWW-based user interface. We constructed an intelligent online-help system based on document retrieval and analysis of the user status on Web-Based System. This system is intended to help users when they are on trouble about how to operate the software (CMS). Archive part, which accumulates the useful documents or files uploaded by users, is public and shared across the systems or organizations.