Development of a Learning Community for Novice Japanese Language Learners Utilizing Digital Portfolio Web Site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Izumi  Kumamoto University, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (00281212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMANISHI Toshiyuki  Kumamoto University, International Student Center, Assistant Professor, 留学生センター, 講師 (50332888)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsportfolio / community / Japanese volunteer / Japanese Language Teaching / CMS / Contents Management System / 体験活動 / マルチメディア / 日本語入門期 / PDF
Research Abstract
This study focuses upon developing a community for novice Japanese language learners who make own digital portfolio in a web site and exchange messages with the Japanese volunteer staff. In these two years, I made Japanese teaching materials, performed events such as a speech announcement meeting and administered a Web site.
I blinded a Web site and events and the classroom so that students can learn Japanese effectively. As a result, by digitization of data, it became clear to be easy to prepare the old media such as handwriting data for International students. For the formation of community, we had better take time to meet directly through various events as much as possible. CMS is not always convenient. We had better use the method that we used so far and new system like CMS.
I pointed out as following for the future problem.
(1) I will have to reconsider a role of CMS in a Web server once again in future.
(2) Meeting with the Japanese staff is very important for foreign students who cannot talk positively in the BBS.
(3) It is important to make personal human relations between foreign students and Japanese volunteer staff to maintain the language learning community.
I planned various events and carried it out during the two year study period. It was big result to work various people together in the network and got many hints how to form a learning community.