The study of the handwriting input system in the cooperation learning support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Shigeru  Oita University, Faculty of Education & Welfare Science, Professor (00166670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIWA Koutarou  OITA University, Faculty of Education & Welfare Science, Professor (90223726)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTablet PC / Handwriting Input / Cooperation Learnima / New Web System "NOTA" / Web based Learning / Mobile Telephone / GPS / タブレッドPC / CMS(XOOPS)
Research Abstract
We studied whether the class that used the handwriting input system have been achieved an aim of the information education. In cooperation with the elementary school which there was for two years, we carried out this study. In the second year, we tried the practice of class about "the Learning of the Peace", while continuing a class of plant observation. In this year, by the interchange with the local people who lived near the school, the children heard the story of the wartime experience. Then, they made the HP of "the Learning of the Peace ", based on the interview, visiting the spot and the photographs of the mementos of the war.
To study the new class method, we developed software of the "i-appli" which is used in an Internet. The software has the function that can transmit the photograph, which was taken with a mobile telephone, to a web server. And children have made HP, which was installed in a web server of our university, which expressed the class result via a network from a school. For many class practices, the children have made the HP by cooperation learning, in the web system "NOTA". It is possible to make the HP for a sense of the handwriting by using "NOTA From this characteristic, as for this system, free expressions of children are possible. In the experience of this new class, it may be said that they were able to promote a little the creativity and the power of expression.
We were able to bring up "a Manner to Participate in Information-Intensive Society" to the children, by designing the class and the learning activity to have appropriate experiences like this time. In addition, such a class method is easy to perform the development that children cooperate and learn, but a teacher orders work to a student. Then, there was an effect in such class method for upbringing of "the Power to Utilize the Information Practical Use".