| Project/Area Number |
16500596
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Masahiko OITA UNIVERSITY, CENTER FOR RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT OF HIGHER EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (30284136)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OOIWA Kotaro FACULTY OF EDUCATION AND WELFARE SCIENCE, 教育福祉科学部, PROFESSOR (90223726)
ITO Yasuhiro FACULTY OF EDUCATION AND WELFARE SCIENCE, 教育福祉科学部, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (90284778)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | record of class / Multi-media / traditional students / adult learners / capturing / Contents Auto Creator (CAC) / review / 動画 / コンテンツ・オート・クリエイター / 補習 / プレゼンテーション / コンテンツ・オート・クリエィター |
| Research Abstract |
This research investigates the efficiency of records of classes utilizing Multi-Media tools. We choose some classes which admit to record the class, and edit records of the classes into VOD programs. Then, we show the programs for 2 targets. One is so-called "traditional students", and the other is adult learners. The result of our research is 1)the efficiency of records of classes exists. Both of two types of targets report the program is interesting and useful. 2)some troubles in recording makes watching programs tiresome, they are for example the letters written on blackboard, the recording level of teacher's voice. The major problem of our project is cost of time to capture the videotape. It takes about 120 to 360 minutes to capture videotape of one class (90 minutes).