A Study of the Willingness to learn promotion with Personality Information for eLearning Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
HISHINA Masateru  Tokyo International University, School of Business & Commerce, Associate Professor (30305354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Katsuaki  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Social and Cultural Sciences, Professor (90206467)
OKADA Roberto  Miyagi University, School of Project Design, Associate Professor (10305352)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordse-Learning / CMC / human relations / personality / willingness-to-Learn / ARCS model / 人間関係・対人関係 / 共同学習 / アウェアネス / 協同学習
Research Abstract
The concept of personality information for awareness (PIA) has been proposed to overcome the sense of loneliness in e-Leaming environments. A PIA-based system, called "PIAGETS (Personality Information for Awareness applied to Group learning in web-based Education/ Training Support, system)", is being constructed to support interpersonal relations building for collaborative learning environments through Internet. To show the effectiveness of our proposed PIAGETS, an experiment was conducted to examine the influence of interpersonal relationships on the learning activity. As a result of the experiments, we found that the learning effect was higher for students which have build teacher learner interpersonal relations, when compared with students without such relationships. Specifically, the improvement in learning effect can be seen in terms of higher learning ability, as well as a positive image to the learning contents. And we report on the study performed for one-to-one communication activity through text-based CMC environments. From the results, based on tests of several communication strategies to build human relations and the observed phenomenon of reciprocity expressed through emoticon's use as a communication activator, it is possible to extract some tips for the teacher in order to build successful human relation with the students.