Development of Collaboration System for Japanese Culture and Japanese Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
TATSUTA Lumi  Dokkyo University, Management Science, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10049637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Yaeko  Dokkyo University, Foreign Language, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (20217780)
OHNISHI Masayuki  Dokkyo University, Foreign Language, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (40049581)
JOST N.H.  Dokkyo University, Foreign Language, Lecturer, 外国語学部, 専任講師 (60327012)
TOMIZAWA Giichi  Dokkyo University, Management Science, Part-time Lecturer, 経済学部, 非常勤講師 (40084462)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsJapanese Culture Education / Communication System / Distance Learning / Cross-cultural Communication / Mobile system / Japanese Listening Materials / WBT / Collaboration / 日本語教育 / 異文化交流 / BBS / マルチメディア教材 / 携帯電話 / テレビ会議 / インターネット
Research Abstract
The purposes of having constructed "Images of Japan", a collaborative learning system on the internet, are fourfold : firstly, to develop a framework of effective network-based learning environment ; secondly, to design a program to disseminate information on Japanese culture ; thirdly, to design an attractive Japanese Computer-Assisted Language Learning materials for those with intermediate level of language abilities ; and fourthly, to offer the web site as a place for mutual understanding, collaboration and cooperation among users. Taking the notion of collaboration and cooperation into consideration, we also have designed this language program offered in the "Images of Japan" to be equipped with facilities to encourage users to interact not only with each other but also with us in the manner of asking questions, emailing replies to the exercises and giving their comments on the program, etc. Nor could we observe frequent visits to the Japanese program. Out of a limited amount of comments on the program, we have so far understood that one of the reasons for this lack of interest and participation in the Japanese program is attributable to the fact that the original program provided sufficient and appropriate audio information or video.