| Project/Area Number |
16500602
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Surugadai University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKAMOTO Mieko Surugadai University, Faculty of Cultural Information Resources, Professor, 文化情報学部, 教授 (10275927)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURATA Masayuki Tokyo Polytechnic University, Faculty of Arts, Associate Professor, 芸術学部, 助教授 (10222340)
AOYAMA Masahiko Surugadai University, Faculty of Contemporary Cultures, Associate Professor, 現代文化学部, 助教授 (60337615)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Media Literacy / Understanding Local Community / Visual media Practical Education / Higher Education / Producing CATV Programs / Cable Television program / Collaboration with Local Schools / メディアリテラシー教育 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project was to practice media literacy in higher education under the framework of regional cooperation policies which have as their aims "to make local connections" by both presenting local CATV programs and sharing university class activities with the local community. This three-Year project has produced 54 cable television programs and broadcasted them through local CATV. In addition to presenting them on the Internet (http://www.surugadai.ac.jp/prof/mtsukamo/), we have donated these programs to local elementary and middle schools and public halls for use as teaching materials. Both students and CATV audience members responded to surveys during the period. The results showed that the project promoted students' understanding of the local community as well as increasing media literacy through greater understanding of different aspects of viewing and ways of communicating with audio-visual. CATV audiences also evaluated these programs. During the project, Surugadai University students and faculty member supported local elementary school events and students of Tokyo Polytechnic University filmed Surugadai University students interviewing local people. These collaborations inspired a new theory of media literacy meta-filming and also proved that these CATV programs linked people as "boundary objects", as sociologist Star pointed out Some of the results of the project were reported at the 4th Nationwide Conference of Japan Association for Communication, Information and Society in February 2007, which was held at Setsunan University.