Study on Learning Support System for Metacognitive Skill Acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yasuhisa  Sophia University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (30255715)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLearning Support / Metacognition / Problem Solution / Collaborative Learning / Mathematics / Brainstorming / Six Thinking Hat / メタ認知 / eラーニング / 学習支援システム
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is to develop a learning support system that assists learners to acquire metacognitive skills effective for learning activities. With use of metacognitive skills in learning activity, a learner is not only able to acquire knowledge and skill of a target learning unit, but also to acquire structured knowledge and widely applicable problem-solving skills. In this study, the author focused on two learning activities: collaborative learning and problem-solution. Some necessary and effective metacognitive skills were analyzed, and experimental learning support systems were developed.
For collaborative learning, metacognitive skills of self and group situation understanding, discussion thread understanding, and consensus building through discussion are essential and effective. For a novice learner of collaborative learning activity, an expert mentor controls discussion, shows hints to acquire the necessary skills in order to acquire metacognitive skills. An experimental learning support system was developed to control discussion thread and to show adequate hints for learning.
For problem-solving learning, other metacognitive skills are essential: to apply and given theorems and rules to given problems, and monitoring skill to understand self-situation. In order to support to acquire these skills, also an experimental system was developed, and the effect was verified by experiment.