| Project/Area Number |
16500607
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
CHO Kohei Tokai University, School of Information & Design Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90256199)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Masako Tokai University, Research Institute of Science and Technology, Professor, 総合科学技術研究所, 教授 (00090514)
TONEGAWA Yutaka Tokai University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80188763)
TAKESHITA Shu Tokai University, Research Institute of Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 総合科学技術研究所, 講師 (80366046)
SUDO Noboru Tokai University, School of Information & Design Engineering, Associate Professor, 情報デザイン工学部, 助教授 (30287114)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | earth environment / environmental education / earth observation / solar observation / geomagnetic observation / ultraviolet / remote sensing / educational material / 地磁気観 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Solar radiation data analysis and educational material development The solar radiation measurement including UV-A and UV-B are performed at the four observation sites in Japan. After collection and calibration, the data were opened to public via internet. The educational materials for understanding the importance of solar observation were prepared. 2. Geomagnetic data analysis and educational material development The geomagnetic data were collected at three observation sites in Japan. The data were analyzed and opened to public via internet. The educational materials for understanding the basic concept of earth magnetism including the mechanism of Aurora were produced. 3. Earth observation satellite data analysis and educational material development Earth observation satellites, such as NOAA, MTSAT, Terra, data were collected at Tokai University Space Information Center (TSIC) in Kumamoto, Japan. The images were opened to public in near real time via internet. The educational materials for understanding the basic concept of remote sensing were produced. 4. Development of human interface of the educational materials The human interface of the educational materials was produced using Flash software. By introducing various multimedia functions of Flash, the educational materials became quite attractive to the users who beginners in the field of solar radiation, geomagnetism or remote sensing. The users can try the educational materials like playing a game. 5. Verification of digital contents The developed educational digital contents were used at face to face education and distance learning. The result proved the advantages of using the digital contents for improving the interest of students for earth environmental problems.