Analysis of effective communication process by using body and artifact for faculty Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HOZAKI Norio  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor (70221562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Michiko  Waseda University, Research Institute of Educational Development, Professor (70148229)
SUZUKI Hiroko  Waseda University, Faculty of Education, Professor (50191789)
YAMAJI Hiroki  National Institute of Multimedia Education, メディア教育開発センター, Assoc. Professor (10220360)
NAKAJIMA Yoshiaki  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor (90012492)
NISHIMURA Shoji  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor (30207493)
菊池 英明  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 専任講師 (70308261)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordslecture class / elementary English class / level of interaction / assistant language teacher / facial expressions / observational system of class / frequent feedback / use of artifact / 視聴覚教材 / AET
Research Abstract
Based on the analysis of college lecture class and English class at elementary school by using Observational System for Instructional Analysis originally developed by Hough and Duncan, the followings were found. The OSIA analysis, starting with transcription of class activities, takes the form of matrix and timeline.
1) Compared with college class, the level of interaction was significantly higher and there were more students' talk observed in an elementary English class
2) More experienced Assistant Language Teacher(ALT, native speaker of English) created higher level of interaction between teacher and students by not just starting repetition practice but waiting for students' utterances after showing visual materials at an elementary English class. This created more energetic class activities with a higher sense of participation.
3) Richer facial expression of teachers increased positive class atmosphere.
4) More experienced ALT used short sentences and phrases elaborately and effectively as feedback each time students answered.
5) Class proceeded effectively and smoothly when appropriate artifact was used for instruction.