The Development of Science Materials in Digital Contents for Children of Foreigners in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionToin Universty of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
AKAHORI Masayoshi  Toin University of Yokohama, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00167826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PALACIOS Albert P  Toin University of Yokohama, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40267646)
SEKINE Toshiharu  Toin University of Yokohama, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00086068)
TSUNOGAE Hiroki  Toin University of Yokohama, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10298292)
NAKAMARU Hisakazu  Toin University of Yokohama, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (40172390)
高橋 悦子  川崎市総合教育センター, 日本語指導等協力者, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDigital content / Science teaching material / Japanese ancestry / distance education / Science the first area / パソコン利用教育 / ニューカマー / デジタル・コンテンツ
Research Abstract
Now we have about 20 thousand children of foreigners of Japanese ancestry, registered in public schools of Japan, who came to Japan with their parents and families getting jobs here in Japan. These children go to school without knowing enough Japanese language. Though some supplementary classes have been provided for them to brush up their ability for speaking and reading, children coming from non-Chinese character countries have much difficulty specially to understand words for scientific phenomena. For this reasons, we develop teaching digital clip materials which make them understand easily meaning of scientific words.
Clips produced in this project are covers following learning units. From the 1^<st> field, we choose 8titles of 4units ("Generation of Hydrogen", "Generation of Oxygen", "Property of Acid Aqueous Solution", "Property of Alkaline Aqueous Solution", "Neutralization", "Degradation of Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate", "Iron and Sulfur", "Potential Energy and Kinetic Energy") and … More from 2^<nd> field, we choose 6titles of 6units ("Body and Mechanisms of Plants", "Classification of Animals", "Cells", "Propagation Process", "Volcano", "Changes of Weather").
To know the effectives of clips, we interviewed the students and teachers who use the clips.
In this study, we learned followings:
1)The teachers and tutors recognized the need for audiovisual material
2)They also consider that it will be helpful for the students to better understand basic concepts
3)They pointed that some further study is needed to determine the best way of distributing the educational material
4)The students evaluated favorably the educational material
5)We think that is possible to develop material to be used with a PC since most of the students have more or less computer literacy and once PCs are available in their schools they will be able to use them to see it.
6)The students also want material that is subtitled
7)Regarding the Japanese version, we must consider reviewing in more simple words.
8)For students willing to learn this kind of educational material will be useful, but for those that do not it will not.
9)It is necessary to develop material to be used in daily advice.
The main goal is to provide the educational material that best suit the needs the foreign students have in learning and grasping basic concepts. Also when developing it we must target not skilled students but on the contrary those less favored and have more difficult learning a second language. Less