Research of the thinking process and lesson improvement by the analysis of the learner's response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionToyo Eiwa University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Eiichi  Toyo-Eiwa University, Human Sciences, Prof., 人間科学部, 教授 (70298298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAHORI Kanji  Graduate School of Tokyo Institute of Technology, Prof., 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (80143626)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLesson Improvement / Lesson Comments / Drawn Images / Learners' Responses / Faculty Development / Mobile Phone Mail / Collaborative Work / Mutual Evaluation / 理解因子 / 描画分析 / テキストマイニング / 思考過程 / 初等中等教育 / 携帯電話
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the method to improve lessons by analyzing learners' responses to lessons gathered in the forms of written impressions and drawn images. Improving lessons is an important issue in universities.
This is especially true for a private university as improving lessons is the very basis of university management. This is because teachers must find ways to trigger interest and sustain motivation in students as well as guarantee a high standard of education at the same time. Additionally, lesson improvement is not only concerned with methodologies but also curriculum construction as well as Faculty Development. In this study, the author gathered learners' impressions (from students of an all female university) of lessons in the forms of written sentences as well as drawn images. These impressions were regarded as learners' responses to lessons and were analyzed as a way to improve the lessons.
For this purpose, the author developed a system that would en … More able the collection of learner's responses by Mobile Phone Mail. These collected responses of low students and high students were then compared each other. The findings showed that the low rankings had much Knowledge and the high rankings had much Consideration in a statistically meaningful difference. Therefore, the author was able to show that it was not enough to improve lessons by giving Knowledge. A questionnaire survey of learning awareness was then carried out and a factor analysis was conducted on the data collected. The findings showed that there was a factor of "Interest or Concern", "Motivation or Action", "Knowledge or Understanding", "Consideration or Insight" in the learner's consciousness. Based on this analysis, the four categories that were shown through various ways were extracted as the basic four factors to prescribe a lesson. The author then analyzed learners' responses with these four factors and showed that there was strong correlation between Motivation or Consideration and the results.
The author suggested that collaboration and mutual evaluation as a way to improve learners' Motivation and Consideration and applied it in practice. In conclusion, the author was able to show that there was considerable effect of collaboration and mutual evaluation on lesson improvement and tested it at the elementally level too. Finally, the author performed the fundamental examination for automation of the impression sentence analysis. While there was no recognition of any differences in the impression sentences at the morpheme level, the sentences of the high-ranking students showed reconstructed lesson contents. Less