| Project/Area Number |
16500613
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Kogakkan University |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Kijun Kogakkan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90024489)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | elementary school assessment / objectives of school education / objectives of idealized elementary school / objectives of idealized school children / objectives of idealized teachers / questionnaire of elementary school assessment for children / questionnaire of elementary school assessment for parents / questionnaire of elementary school assessment for teachers / 学校評価調査 / 小学校ホームページ / 学校外部評価 / 学校評価項目 / 学校自己点検 / 教育目標 / 学校経営 / 学校評価 |
| Research Abstract |
PURPOSE : The Purpose of this research project was to develop a questionnaire data-base with which parents, children and teachers assess the activities of elementary schools. METHOD AND RESULTS : To achieve this project purpose, Japanese elementary school homepages which were linked up with "SCHOOL NAVI (http://www.schoolnavi-jp.com/es/es-index.html)" were searched to gather (a) items which show the objectives of elementary school education and (b) questionnaires (items) for elementary school assessments. The search was done in the year of 2004, 2005 and 2006. The total number of searched homepages were 14,107. Gathered items which show the objectives of elementary school education were classified under following four groups. a. objectives of school education and mottos for school discipline (kyouiku-mokuhyo, koukun) b. objectives of idealized elementary school (mezasu-gakko-zou) c. objectives of idealized school children (mezasu-kodomo-zou) d. objectives of idealized teachers (mezasu-kyousi-zou) Gathered questionnaires (items) which assess the activities of elementary schools were classified under following four groups. a. questionnaire (items) of elementary school assessment for children b. questionnaire (items) with which parents assess school activities. c. questionnaire (items) with which people who live in the school district assess school activities. d. questionnaire (items) with which teachers assess school activities. These results were printed as a research report.