A study of the virtual lesson support and the learning effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MURANAKA Noriaki  Kansai University, Department of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10098113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMANISHI Shigeru  Kansai University, attachment research center, researcher, 付置研究所, 研究員 (70067578)
TOKUMARU Masataka  Kansai University, Department of engineering, lecturer, 工学部, 専任講師 (70298842)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsvirtual lesson / penmanship / animation model / liquid crystal pen tablet / correspondence course / learning effect / PDA / 書道 / ピアノ / 学習支援システム
Research Abstract
In this research, we improved the way of evaluating the penmanship support system using the liquid crystal pen tablet to last year and implemented the system to PDA. This spreads the width of the learning style of the penmanship support system and it can promote popularity. Because the conventional learning process was depended on user's judgement, there were problems such as leaning of learning or losing sight of learning procedure. Therefore, we improved them in consulting the learning process of communication lecture.
Our letterform appraisal cost made the letterform evaluation which has roundness like the hiragana letter possible. On the other hand, there was limitation in the operation and the display of screen to the system by PDA. Therefore, we solved the design of the user interface in the design method by a paper prototyping. And, our letterform appraisal cost made the letterform evaluation which has roundness like the hiragana letter possible. Moreover, we proved the effectivity for our system using the animation samples to learn a stroke order and rhythm.
Following the IEICE technical report last year, we released a research result by the theme, "The penmanship (script learning) support system-Education effect of the animation model for pen strokes in the semi-cursive style of writing", about the human interface symposium 2006.