The distance Learning to use the Internet-use the Senior citizen's Life Long Learning-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima Jogakuin University (2006)
Hiroshima Kokusai Gakuin University (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Mikiko  Hiroshima Jogakuin University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (60237302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Yukihiro  Yasuda Women's College, Business, Associate Professor, 秘書科, 助教授 (90240324)
KIDO Mitsuyo  The University of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (10351991)
TANAKA Satomi  Hiroshima Kokusai Gakuin University, Faculty of Contemporary Sociology, Associate Professor, 現代社会学部, 助教授 (00300129)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDistance Learning / Internet / Senior citizen / Life Long Learning / 遠隔教育 / インターネット / コンピュータ / e-learning
Research Abstract
In the meeting of. town association which carried out elderly people's questionnaire in the town association, so that I may have you answer on that spot In the enforcement in town association which explained the meaning of the questionnaire etc. briefly to people which become a group leader of a meeting, and carried it out to them. the present condition is whose being unable to carry out easily if there are those who have you become a cooperator in the same town association-in future elderly people's questionnaire About suggested teaching materials, many being arranged in advance about the place, organization, etc. which carries out In. which carried out additional creation of the information-related introduction teaching materials newly, and also the interchangeability with a unit of a university Establish the subject a course of is opened using Web, a Blog, and e-learning, and a lecture on these is actually taken. By the difference in the motivation of the free and the student who we … More re shown that the lecture in the system which updates a Blog on which examined whether authorization of a unit would be possible, as a result the schedule same every week and to which a subject is submitted by e-mail could be carried out which was very much difficult to reflect in results the difference of the student who accesses briskly, and the student who is not so--about this, the Internet was used in the lifelong education of elderly people thought of-remoteness which needs the infrastructure building in a house previously about the ability of education to be used, if these equipment is ready Since he is used to. which cannot say interested lecture or information on a field that seeing on the Internet or experiencing has resistance not much, however the life not using information machines and equipment, In 60 generation elderly people with the tendency high especially in the 70, 80 generation elderly people whom it has also understood that there are many elderly people who continue in particular not to think that it is required Some people might actually use with the personal computer, the future elderly people who are familiar with a computer might increase in number, and it was shown that it cannot be said that lifelong education in a university must have been carried out at a remote lecture. Less