EEG Pattern Analysis in Japanese L2's English Vocabulary Acquisition Using Three Different types of Multimedia Teaching Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu Kyoritsu University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hideka  Kyushu Kyoritsu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20309735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATSUME Kiyohisa  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Graduate school, Assistant Professor, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 助教授 (30231492)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEEG / θrhythm / Fmθ / Working Memory / English Vocabulary Acquisition / multimedia teaching materials / long-term memory / 英語語彙学習 / 語彙修得 / マルチメディア / 教材提示 / 視聴覚効果
Research Abstract
In the present study, the electroencephalogram (EEG) analysis was conducted to test these enhancements for English vocabulary learning using multimedia teaching materials.
We analyzed EEG measured from three Japanese males while they were reading English news in three different types of materials such as text-audio-video-based (Material-A for Subject-A), text-audio-based (Material-B for Subject-B), and text-based (Material-C for Subject-C). During pre-test and post-test, twenty English words from the reading material were randomly shown to the subjects and the meaning of each word was verbally answered by them. During the experiment, EEG was recorded and theta, alpha and beta rhythms were analyzed. The result shows that theta rhythm increased more than alpha and beta rhythms, and theta rhythms in Fz position was the highest in eight positions on the subject's head. In addition, Subject-A was the highest in Fz theta power and the vocabulary test score of the three. These results suggest that text-audio-video-based material (Material A) might enhance the learners' vocabulary learning most effectively of the three. There was a significant difference in Fz theta power between high-scored group and low-scored group. These results suggest that the patterns in Fz theta power may be the most closely related to the mechanism of L2's English vocabulary learning.
Moreover, theta power of three subjects decreased to the minimum on day 2. After that, the peak occurred on the same day that each subject scored the highest in vocabulary test. These tendency was also seen in our previous findings that every subject reproduced English rhythm pattern correctly on the same day that the theta power reached the peak. According to Mosaka (2002), the activity of Fmθ is closely related to the working memory in human brain. Further research should be done on relationship between Fmθ and working memory.