The study to estimate the learning stage of pronunciation for hearing impaired subject from the digital video picture to speak
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology (2005-2006)
Tsukuba College of Technology (2004)
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Kensei  Tsukuba University of Technology, Faculty of Industrial Technology, Associate Professor (90017426)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshearing impaired person / learing stage of pronunciation / video picture of face / three-dimensional movement analysis / 3次元動画像解析 / 顔動画数 / 3次元顔動画像解析
Research Abstract
The study is to try to estimate the learning stage et pronunciation for the hearing impaired subjeru from the digital video picture to speak. The video picture to record subject putting sic makers on the lip and speaking forty words with two CCD cameras was captured in the personal computer. Every position of six markers on the lips is estimated by Move-tr/3D (the software of Ribrary Co. From the result of experiment for the normal subject, it is seen that twelve physical qualities mentioned here under are useful. (1) The abscissa of the point A (2) The component of velocity of the point A in the x direction (3) The ordinate of the point D (4) The component of velocity of the point A in the y direction (5) The length of the segment AB (distance AB) (6)The change rate of the distance AB (7) The length of the segment CD (distance CD) (8) The change rate of the distance CD (9) The angle CAD (∠CAD) (10) The change rate of the ∠CAD (11) The angle ADB (∠ADB) (12) The change rate of the ∠ADB It is seen that the extreme value of physical qualities for (1),(3),(5),(7),(9), and (11) is useful to discriminate the vowel, and the extreme value of the change rate of their qualities is useful to discriminate the consonant. As for this study, the learning stage of pronunciation for the hearing impaired subject cannot be estimated by the above mentioned qualities. But the learning stage of pronunciation will be estimated accurately by the quality for the movement of the tongue in addition to their qualities.