Research and Development of e-learning System by which Sight-or-Hearing-Handicapped persons can participate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
INA Satoshi  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (60231734)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscompensation of visual impairment / visually-impaired-person / voice browser / distance-learning / tactile-sense display / force feedback / screen reader / force display / eラーニング
Research Abstract
We studied the possibility on e-learning and distance learning which the sight-or-hearing handicapped people could participate, and investigated the environment including human interfaces, system necessities, and teaching materials contents and to clarify failure compensation mechanism they need. However this time, we researched the cases mainly for the visually handicapped by various circumstances. It was not possible to arrange the very sufficient research environment for the hearing impaired, and farther investigation and research should be carried out as future problem.
Concretely, we installed an e-learning system, connected various interface devices for the visually handicapped, installed some software for blind people, and carried out various experiments as follows to extract and evaluate the problem of the existing e-learning system.
1.Construction of server system and Web page for testing and operating the e-learning system
OS : RedHatLinux9, Web server : Apache2, language : PHP, … More database : MySQL, Blogsystem : Nucleus, Home page builder8 + e-learning teaching material preparation extension.
2.Installation and construction of e-learning system
We adopted the exCampus system that Univ.of Tokyo and NIME (media education development center) developed and distributed, and utilized it as the experimental system.
3.Installation of human interface equipments and software, and utilization experiment Braille printer, pin-matrix graphic display, braille pin display : BrailleMemoBM24, force feedback display, screen reader (XP-Reader), home page reader : IBM HPR3.01.
As the result, following matters were clarified.
(1)Possibility and problems in information compensation for the visually impaired user
(2)Investigation/installation of new interface for visual impairment compensation, and system development
(3)The requirement in research of concrete human interface which the visually handicapped people can utilize, and how to make the teaching material contents and how to use authoring tools Less