Research that Introduces Information Technology in Early Childhood Education by Cooperation of Art and Child's Education Method and Information Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokiwakai Junior College
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Yasushi  Tokiwakai Junior College, Early Childhood Education, Professor (90123596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Akeru  Tokiwakai College, Professor (10310715)
HIRANO Maki  Tokiwakai College, Associate Professor (70342201)
SHINTANI Kimio  Tokiwakai College, Associate Professor (30340871)
KANEDA Shigeo  Doshisha University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (90298703)
INOUE Akira  Konan University, Education and Research Center for Information Science, Associate Professor (50331658)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDigital KAMISHIBAI "Digital picture story show" / 3Dimensional Mark Up Language "3DML" / Early Childhood Education / Open Source Software / Teaching material of Early Childhood Education / Information literacy education / Problem Based Learning "PBL" / PBL(Problem Based Learnig). / 3次元画像記述言語(3DML)
Research Abstract
In our researches, it aimed to educate a suitable teacher for the information society. One of the researches is production of the multimedia teaching materials that students uses in the kindergarten. Moreover, we analyzed the scene that students used the multimedia teaching materials that had produced themselves in the kindergarten. The curriculum based on the multimedia teaching materials production was derived from these researches. We educated students by practices of their records of the multi camera system in the final year of the research. The video records of the multi camera were used to reflect of students.
Using the multimedia teaching material in the kindergarten has raised student's volition for learning. The reason is that students were able to produce the teaching material based on the reaction of the teacher and the children in the kindergarten. Production, Practice, and Reflection were repeated twice in the curriculum in this research. This flow of the curriculum has raised student's information literacy ability and Problem-based Learning ability.
The reason to use the multi camera system is that student's practice scene can be recorded from many directions. The student can see the scene not seen by her direction by using this system. The student is exhausted only in the practice of the teaching material, and the student cannot understand all children's 1pehavior of the practice process. Therefore, the record from the multiple directions after it practices it is an important material for the student's reflection.
To reflect of the student, this multiple camera system has another one effective point. It is a function to record the retrospective scene of the student's practice. It was possible to search for the factor of student's reflection scene by using this function. In addition, we confirmed this record was profitable to educate of other students.