Developing creative educational methods in elementary-level information technology using one-tip computer programming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSUZUKA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Hirofumi  Suzuka National College of technology, Information & Electronic Engineering, Professor, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (30043326)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsone-tip computer / line-tracer / elementary-level information technology / contests / creativity-fostering educational methods / PIC / junior high school students / workshop / 教育工学 / 情報基礎 / 知能機械
Research Abstract
There have been attempts and research conducted to promote creativity-fostering educational methods at a time of decreasing popularity in the sciences among elementary and junior high school students. In order to foster creativity in technical areas, the current author suggests a need for students to experience the excitement of the creative process, as well as to have access to the setting and resources in which they can effectively improve their logical thinking. In order for such an educational environment to come to fruition, developing educational methods is urgent.
The use of computers is regarded as a valuable tool for creative education because of their resource-richness and flexibility. However, until now, there have not been effective computer control practices for the elementary-level education for to the following reasons : 1)Both educators and students require technical OS knowledge and high-level programming skills; 2)A background in advanced electrical circuits is needed … More ; and 3)expense.
Contrary to traditional computer control tools, the control tools using an inexpensive one-tip computer discussed in this study are thought to be an ideal resource and method for elementary-level creativity education because of their straightforward, fun characteristics. To evaluate the effectiveness of one-tip computer programming in terms of fostering creativity in addition to exploring better methods, meetings and contests targeting junior high school students were held.
During the first two days of the meetings, a lecture covered how to make a line-tracer using a one-tip computer control. The following month was spent making a line-tracer and was directed by advanced faculty students at Suzuka National College of Technology (SNCT). The goal of this process was the completion of the tracer as well as the enhancing our students' technical education. This was followed by the contests.
Finally, surveys were administered to junior high and SNCT advanced faculty students. Results indicated that some of the junior high school students thought that creating tools was fun and that they wished to study this field in the future. Results also indicated that SNCT advanced faculty students improved in terms of technical skill. Positive feedback from the both samples was achieved. The study suggested that this attempt was an effective creative education method both for junior high and SNCT advanced faculty students. Less