Development of support system for educational telecommunication network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2005-2006)
National Institute of Multimedia Education (2004)
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Yuji  Doshisha University, Faculty of Culture and Information Science, Professor, 文化情報学部, 教授 (90311167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Kimio  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (40249925)
OSAWA Noritaka  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (30251721)
ASA Kikuo  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (90290874)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTelecommunication / Educational Exchange / Augmented Reality / Character Recognition / Multimedia Content / マルチメディア教材 / 語学支援ツール / リアルタイム
Research Abstract
Bringing up talents who cope with international society requires English abilities and communication skills. However, the language wall is high in the language learning exchange between people with non-English mother tongues. This research aims to construction of an educational support tool for smooth telecommunication.
Remote exchange with communication networks is suitable for continuous international exchange because of overcoming the distance. Especially, in the exchange between students their motivation is improved greatly. The Japanese students have large handy in the intercultural exchange, having tendency not to try speak their own opinions mainly due to their cultural backgrounds. The first step to solve this problem is to grasp the discussion topic or theme exactly in the session. The language support is necessary for sufficient comprehension of the content for the students who do not have many experiments of international exchange in English. In this research, a method using … More keywords in telecommunications is proposed, so that a presenter holds keywords and the audience see the keywords with the additional information such as translation, image, and 3D models. It is expected that students can understand the content, clarifying the theme or the contention in the discussion.
To realize the proposed method, we developed a prototype system by applying augmented reality technology, detecting keywords in images exchanged between remote sites and presenting the related information such as translation, images, 3D models, and sounds. The system consists of server and clients, taking account of telecommunication between a teacher and multiple students with different mother tongues. We also did improvement of accuracy on character recognition for system stability, and diversification of the sort of language presenting keywords for various students. We also investigated and summarized interaction techniques effectively dealing with multimedia content in telecommunications. Less