An Implementation of Automated Japanese Essay Scoring System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
ISHIOKA Tsunneori  The National Center for University Entrance Examinations, Reseach Division, Associated Professor, 助教授 (80311166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKUTA Kazushige  Tokushima Bunri University, Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60289311)
INOUE Tatsuki  Weseda University, Asia-Pacific Studies, Lecturer, アジア太平洋研究科, 講師 (60298065)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsessay / essay evaluation / natural Language processing / outlier detection / statistical approach / 外れ値検出
Research Abstract
We have developed an automated Japanese essay scoring system called Jess. The system needs expert writings rather than expert raters to build the evaluation model. By detecting statistical outliers of predetermined aimed essay features compared with many professional writings for each prompt, our system can evaluate essays. The following three features are examined : (1) rhetoric -- syntactic variety, or the use of various structures in the arrangement of phases, clauses, and sentences, (2) organization -- characteristics associated with the orderly presentation of ideas, such as rhetorical features and linguistic cues, and (3) content -- vocabulary related to the topic, such as relevant information and precise or specialized vocabulary. The final evaluation score is calculated by deducting from a perfect score assigned by a learning process using editorials and columns from the Mainichi Daily News newspaper. A diagnosis for the essay is also given.
In this research, we have done followings :
1. Jess has been public on the Web at http://coca.rd.dnc.ac.jp/jess/.
The system is valid for essays of 800 to 1,600 characters ; the program is written in C shell script, jgawk, jsed, and C, and comes to just under 10,000 lines.
2. We investigated the criteria given for scoring essays by statistical approaches, and have revised the model. Better criteria have been adopted.
3. We ported the system of Linux to Windows. In closed environment, the data information such as posted essay and its score are not leaked out of networks.