An investigation to the interplay between physicists in Japan and those abroad in 1930s to 60s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Shigeo  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (30179171)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHori Takeo / interplay / Bohr's Institute / quantum physics / spectroscopy / Nishina Yoshio / Hokkaido University / 堀 健夫
Research Abstract
This research dealt with a huge amount of manuscripts written by HORI Takeo and is kept at the Library of Hokkaido University. Hori was born in 1899, learned physics in the Kyoto Imperial University. He then traveled to Europe to study physical experiments in the field of quantum physics. He worked at Bohr's Institute in Copenhagen to write a paper on the spectrum of hydrogen atom. The research aimed at: (1) making a catalogue of Hori's manuscripts so that scholars in the world can have good access to the resources they need; (2) clarifying how physicists in Japan responded to the new wave in physics caused by researchers in Europe.
As for the first aim, I made full survey of twelve volumes of Hori's diary that he kept in 1926 to 28, when he studied abroad, and are the most valuable among his manuscripts for historians of science, to make an electronic database that enables historians of science can search an relevant entry in the diaries in terms of word (s) contained in it. Photographs he took with his camera and his photographs are also catalogued. I hopefully make these database and catalogue accessible via internet.
As for the second aim, I explored troubles that Hori, Nishina, and other physicists encountered while they stayed at Bohr's Institute, differences in evaluation of Imperial Universities in Japan and colleges of science and technology founded in Japanese colonies, and the contributions of business companies and manufacturers of equipments for experimental researches toward communications between physicists in Japan and those abroad.