How Were Bacteria Understood in Evolutionary Theories in 19th century?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Mariko  Mie University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00185513)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbacteria / evolution / Robert Koch / Ferdinand Cohn / Carl Nageli / コッホ / コーン / ネーゲリ / コレラ菌 / 病気の病原菌説 / ダーウィン / カール・フォン・ネーゲリ / ヘンリー・ウォード / パストゥール研究所 / Robert Koch / Ferdinand Cohn
Research Abstract
This three-year project was undertaken to determine the place of bacteria in evolutionary theories in the 19th century. The first two years were spent on an investigation of extant material relating to this peculiar theme. Realizing how few materials there actually were, I extended my field of research to include, for example, fungi which caused plant disease; materials concerning which are more abundant as they were such a noted cause of potato and coffee blight in the 19th century.
However, there was some interesting literature about English bacteriologists, who believed less in species specificity and more in frequent mutation as being characteristic of bacteria. English sanitarians sympathized with the German sanitarians such as Max von Pettenkofer in Munich, rather than with Robert Koch in Berlin. Koch, together with Ferdinand Cohn supported species specificity, but Carl von Nageli and Hans Buchner supported frequent bacterial mutation. English sanitarians, who tended to oppose Koch, believed easily in the evolution of bacteria.