Conflict Between Eastern and Western Medicine in Colonial Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SHIN Chang-Geon  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Eng., Assistant Prof., 工学部, 講師 (50366431)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHistory of Medicine / colony / Korea : Japan / History of Science and Technology / Modern / 科学技術
Research Abstract
The outline of research results is as follows.
1.If medical doctors were defined as the Western doctors and the traditional doctors, the population ratio decreased every year.
2.Although Western doctor's ratio increased, it was at most 0.16 in 1942. On the other hand, it was 0.75 in Japan, and it was 0.36 in Taiwan in 1942.
3.The number of Korean patients in public hospital changed rapidly through the colonial period. The number increased rapidly at the first half of the 1910s, and decreased rapidly late in the 1910s. And the number did not change in the 1920s, but increased rapidly in the mid-1930s. However, from a viewpoint of population ratio, the ratio of Japanese patient was higher than that of Korean.
4.Although there were various views about the problem when the Study Group on Eastern-and-Western Medicine was established, it became clear that the declaration of establishment was announced in November, 1921. The declaration specified the traditional doctor's responsibility for prevention of infection, and the combined use of Eastern and Western medicine.
5.The traditional doctors oppressed institutionally developed movement which aimed at the revival and popularization of traditional medicine in the 1930s.
6.I was able to collect the bibliographic data of the books on traditional medicine published in colonial Korea.
7.Although the Japanese medical doctor in Korea generally despised traditional medicine, Professor Noriyuki Sugihara, School of Medicine, Keijo Imperial University, exceptionally accepted a part of Ying-and-Yang principle from the standpoint of Western medicine.
8.Korean medical doctors developed national health movement independently of Japanese doctor. Although they were opposed to Korean traditional doctors in the dispute about Eastern and Western medicine in the 1930s, there were some doctors who asserted the validity of traditional medicine.