Research on the structure of science and technology in the former Japanese Army and on their situation in the world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEISHI Keiichi  Kanagawa University, School of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (00039786)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordswar time research / military technology / research information / military medicine / machine tool / chemical weapon / biological weapon / 戦争犯罪 / 航空機 / IWG / 米軍接収資料 / 軍民技術移転 / 情報 / 細菌兵器 / 軍医学校 / 軍需省 / 疫学 / 軍事科学 / 感染症
Research Abstract
This research project aims to develop individual studies on science and technology in the former Japan Army and to find their position in the world standards of science and technology. In a biological / chemical weapons and a machine tool, investigations were done on influence of many researches in foreign countries and on the estimation of them from the vies point of an international standards, but it was not enough. However, through this research project, I keenly realized the importance of information in war time study and essential role of a machine tool in a military technology. Therefore now new research project on Japanese science and technology during Wars is starting under the wider scope.
One of findings in this study is analysis of the Bulletin of the Army Medical College. This Bulletin published about 950 papers during 4 years and six month from an end of 1939 to 1944 middle on BW research conducted in the Ishii Organization situated in Japan main land and China and Singapore. There is translation of several foreign documents in an article of the report of 65. Most relate to biological warfare, but "epidemic immunity theory" (1939) of Jules Bordet was translated. Bordet was the Belgian immunologist who was awarded a Nobel Prize for Physiology or Medicine in 1919. In addition, an article of 1933 of famous L.A. Fox is translated in the history of a biological weapon. I understood that they look researched done in foreign countries carefully.
The most important event for this research project was the publication of report by IWG in January, 2007; (note 1) which was based on investigation for about 5 years. An American official document listed in an IWG report is page 100000. I published the article that clarified the meaning IWG report.
Note 1 http://www.archives.gov/press/press-releases/2007/nr07-47.html
100,000 Pages Declassified in Japanese War Crimes Records