Cooperation of medical care, health care and welfare and its transition in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKobe Shinwa Women's University (2006-2007)
Kinki Health Welfare University (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
ONO Naoka  Kobe Shinwa Women's University, DEPARTMENT OF SPECIAL WELFARE FACULTY OF HUMAN DEVELOPMENT AND EDUCATION, PROFESSOR (70373123)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmodern health system / Kyoto / medical care / health care / nursing care / social service / medical missionary(missionary doctor) / nursing missionary(missionary nurse) / 宗教看護 / 近代日本 / 衛生制度 / 医療・保健・福祉活動 / 来日医療宣教師 / 来日看護宣教師 / 薬師 / 薬師信仰
Research Abstract
According to the original sources in the early and middle era of Meiji that describe the health campaign in Kyoto, such as medical and health cares and welfare, the followings were revealed. The original sources are including the documents of health and education published by Kyoto Government and Central Government and the letters and documents written by the foreign physician and nurses dispatched to Kyoto by American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions and other Christian groups.
1. The official and private health campaign in Kyoto, such as medical and health cares and welfare, in the early and middle era of Meiji includes the function to alleviate poverty and emphasizes treatment and care for illness, prevention of disease and promotion of health.
2. The health campaign valued edification of conceptions of health and sanitary affairs in addition to the means of treatment, conveying the modern views on illness and health. Since the campaign also paid attention on food, home and … More child-care, it promoted the formation of modern life style and the acquisition of conception on health.
3. The health campaign done by Christian physician and nurses in Japan of Meiji Era played a part of modernization of medicine and medical care, took the initiative in giving the expertise for nursing care, including health care, and clearly demonstrated the outline of modern nursing in terms of occupational field and occupational ability. On the other hand, unlike the quality of modernized medicine which was institutionalized by Japanese Government, the campaign indicated comparatively the future of modern Japanese medicine in Meiji Era by way of introducing traditional disposition into the framework of modern health campaign and containing the conception of holistic care and the factor of welfare, weighing the spiritual aspect rather than physical aspect.
4. The thoughts of American Christian physicians and nurses who came to Japan on the health campaign were jelled as the activities of health care and welfare in the community in addition to inside the hospital in the case of Doshisha-Hospital, were taken over and prevailed by the next generation who received education, and influenced on the activities of Buddhism as "another modernization". Less