"Researches on Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs) from Interior Woods of a Storage Room and Their Effects and Defense to Materials of Cultural Property"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionTohoku University of Art & Design
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yasunori  Tohoku University of Art & Design, Dept.Art History and Conservation, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (70254836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Toshiya  Tsukuba University, Dept.World Heritage, Lecturer, 大学院, 専任講師 (60306074)
DESOKU Chang  Tohoku University of Art & Design, Dept. Art History and Conservation, Assistant Professor, 助手 (90364447)
KURIMOTO Yasuji  Akita Prefectural University, Institute of Wood Technology, Associate Professor, 木材高度加工研究所, 助教授 (60279510)
及川 規  東北歴史博物館, 学芸部, 副主任研究員
成瀬 正和  宮内庁正倉院事務所, 保存課, 保存科学室長
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsVolatile Organic Compounds / wood / materials / American red cedar / VOCs / cultural property / 収蔵庫 / 保存箱 / 保存環境 / 顔料 / 金属 / 揮発性有機化合物(VOC)
Research Abstract
(1)From the results of determining the effects to materials of objects from American red cedar, we confirmed that the volatile organic compounds(VOCs) from wood can corrodes metals such as bronze and can change the color of lead pigments, such as lead white, litharge(masicot) and lead red. Thus, it was proved that VOCs from wooden interior walls of storage rooms are possible to deteriorate some materials in objects.
(2)We determined some amended methods for eliminating the VOCs from woods : extraction with H2O and ethanol, high temp. drying etc. These methods, especially by high temp. drying, decreased the total amounts of VOCs(TVOC) from woods. However, lead white pigments can changed to yellow color and copper metal afforded corrosion by high temp. drying and by extraction with H2O, we confirmed that the deteriorations were not detected by extraction with ethanol.
(3)In the results of analysis of VOCs from paulownia and Japanese cedar and of the effects to materials of objects, it was proved that 1)diffuse amounts from the kinds of woods were less than from those of American red cedar, 2)VOCs from paulownia changed color of litharge(massicot) to white. The evidence indicates the wood can diffuse enough amount of acetic acid to affect to the materials.
(4)From the results of XRD analysis, the faded constituent of litharge(masicot) was proved to lead white and basic lead acetate. This means that acetic acid volatized from American red cedar was mainly due to this deterioration, because it has confirmed that litharge(masicot) changes chemically under existence of both carbon hydroxide and acetic acid into lead white through unstable lead acetate.