The pursuit of origin for trace elements and radionuclides in archaeological and cultural property iron with use of a new index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Shoji  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30112981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Yukiko  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (60287860)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIron manufacturing technique / Trace elements / Radionuclide / Provenance / Neutron activation analysis / α spectrometry / Isotope ratio / Radioactive equilibrium / α線スペクトロメトリー / 放射非平衡
Research Abstract
It is well known that an iron manufacturing technique in pre-modern is different in modern, but the detailed technique and the estimating of the place of production or of the supply place of feed materials have been not made clear. In this study, we analyzed excavated or produced iron productions (iron sand, iron ore, iron slag, iron lump, et al.) by some analytical methods. The first purpose of the study was the establishment of procedures for analytical methods to iron productions. The second purpose of the study was a discovery of an index for estimating of the place of the supply place of feed materials using of the analytical results. The third purpose of the study was the investigation of the iron manufacturing process. The analytical methods were used mainly a neutron activation analysis and an α spectrometry. The neutron activation analysis was used for the determination of multi elements and α spectrometry was used for the determination of uranium and thorium isotopes being ra … More dionuclides. The results of the study are described below.
1.In the α spectrometry, uranium and thorium isotopes in iron sand, iron ore, iron slag, iron lump and furnace clay were able to be dissolved, to be isolated separately by an ion-exchange chromatography and a co-precipitation method and to be measured. The radioactivities of ^<238>U, ^<234>U, ^<232>Th and ^<228> Th were accurately determined by this method.
2.As a result of the α spectrometry, we first found out the radioactive non-equilibrium between ^<234>U and ^<230>Th in iron ore and iron sand. However, the radioactive equilibrium in other samples had been established.
3.Radioactivities ratio ^<238>U to ^<232>Th were different from 4 iron manufacturing sites. This ratio may be index of the estimating of the supply place of feed materials.
4.In the activation analysis, trace elements in iron productions were able to be determined at several ppm level. The concentration ratio Ti to V in iron slag correlated closely with the ratio in iron sand. And the concentration ratio of As to Sb in iron lump correlated closely with the ratio in iron sand and iron ore. Less