Basic study for determination of the sources of vermillion in ancient burial mounds using sulfur isotopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Takeshi  Kinki Univ., School of Sci. & Engineer., Associate Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (00295784)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsVermillion / Original mound / sulfur isotope / mercury sulfide / burial mound / artificial vermillion / cinnabar ore / trace analysis / 水銀同位体比 / 超微量分析
Research Abstract
This study represents an attempt to determine the sources of vermillion found in ancient Japanese burial mounds from Yayoi era to Kofun era, by comparing their ratios of sulfur isotopes, 32S and 34S. I tried to resolve four subjects as follows ; (1)Does the ratio of sulfur isotopes depend on each cinnabar mine? (2)Is the ratio of sulfur isotopes of cinnabar ore collected from modern mine similar with the ratio of ore collected from ancient mine? (3)Is it possible to measure sulfur isotopes of trace vermillion? (4)Was the artificial vermillion used in ancient burial mounds?
When the ratio of sulfur isotopes of cinnabar ore in different mines of Japan and China were measured, the ratios were clearly different between Chinese and Japanese ores. The ratio of cinnabar ore in Chinese mine showed positive values and the ratio in Japanese mine showed negative values. And no differences were found within one mine (-1.5 ‰ and -1.1 ‰ for depths of 30 and 90 m, respectively, in the west gallery, and -1.2 ‰ and -1.5 ‰ for the same depths in the east gallery). Therefore, I assume that data for ore obtained from deep locations are representative of the ores that ancient people gathered from the same mine. Next, I tried to measure sulfur isotopes of trace vermillion, and found that the amount of 2 mg and more vermillion could measure. When the ratio of sulfur isotopes in artificial vermillion was compared with the ratio in natural vermillion, there were no differences between them. Then, I tried to measure mercury isotopes in artificial and natural vermillion. However, the data obtained were not enough. The special instrument measuring mercury isotope may be needed.