Study on Recovery of the Shrinkage and Deformation of Excavated Waterlogged Wooden Objects Treated by PEG method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionGangoji Research Institute of Archaeology, Cultural Anthropology, and Conservation Science
Principal Investigator
INOUE Michiko  Gangoji Research Institute of Archaeology, Cultural Anthropology, and Conservation Science, 研究部, Engineer (70223279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOU Kenji  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, 研究部, Researcher (00176330)
UEDA Naomi  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, 研究部, Researcher (10193806)
HUJITA Hiroaki  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, 研究部, Engineer (50344403)
山田 卓司  財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (30435903)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPolyethylene glycol / Shrinkage / Deformation / Recavery method / Excavated Water-logged Wooden objects / Sodium hydroxide / Water content / Chestnut tree / ポリエチレングリコール / 再処理 / 劣化 / 保存処理
Research Abstract
The impregnation treatment using PEG (Polyethyleneglycol #4000) is well known to be effective for the conservation of excavated waterlogged wooden objects. However, in many cases, this treatment induces serious problems, shrink and deformation of the wooden subjects. Therefore, in this research, the recovery for the shrinkage and deformation of those wooden objects treated by PEG to their original shape are studied in detail.
Through the soaking experiments using many solutions, we found that soaking of the deformed test samples for Oak, Chestnut, Japanese Chestnut and camphor tree in a 0.5% NaOH solution was useful to recover the original shape from the PEG-impregnated ones.
It is said that when the concentration of NaOH solution is over 9%, natural cellulose changes to Na-cellulose. Also, the sodium hydroxide is known to be easily removed with water, Na-cellulose returns easily to natural cellulose, as reported by Uda (1968). However, we have expected that NaOH solution only swell the natural-cellulose when we applied a 0.5% NaOH solution. Therefore, we have to examine whether NaOH not only swell cellulose, but also not form Na-cellulose, as we expected.
As a result of weight and dimension measurements and diffraction X-ray analysis of the PEG-treated wooden specimens, it was found that the weight and the tangential length slightly decreased after 10 days from starting day of soaking in water..In order to ensure the above recovery method we have to realize whether the NaOH residue is in the wood after recovery or not. It is also important to study the effects of the agent against the other agents used for re-treatment after recovering.
As another problem the 0.5% NaOH solution became black during soaking of test pieces, probably due to the degraded ingredients of wood. In order to prevent this phenomenon, we further need to analyze what they are and modify the appearance of the final PEG-impregnated specimens for excavated waterlogged wooden objects.