Formative Proceesses and Geomorphological Characteristics of Coastal Sand Dunes from the view point of sediment material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Yoshinori  Tottori University, Faculty of Regional Sciences, Associate Professor (50263455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Shoumei  Tottori Univ, Faculty of Regional Sciences, Professor (70093581)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEnshu-nada Coastal Dune / Katamachi Coastal Dune / Tottori Coastal Dune / Paleo Environments / Availability of Sediments / Wave and Blown Sand Processes / Wind Tunnel Experiment / Vegetation Management by Sandblasting / ボーリングコア試料 / 粘土混濁水の電気伝導度分析 / 古環境の変遷 / 追後スリバチの保全 / seawater sprayingによる植生管理 / 成立史 / ボーリング調査 / 常時微動調査 / AMS年代測定 / 岬状の基盤岩地形 / 古千代川の谷 / シルト層の電気伝導度 / 古千代川の埋没谷 / シラス堆積物 / 横列砂丘 / 庄内砂丘 / 内灘砂丘 / 放物線型砂丘 / 屏風山砂丘 / 妙高火山 / 発達史地形学の視点 / 動的地形学の視点
Research Abstract
We conducted research on historical development, formation processes and characteristic of geomorphology of coastal sand dunes in Japan from the sediment material points of view. Three field sites were surveyed intensively: the Enshu-nada Sand Dune at Shizuoka Prefecture, the Katamachi Sand Dune at Niigata Prefecture and the Tottori Sand Dune at Tottori Prefecture. The width of the coastal dunes along the Enshu-nada increases from 100m to more than 1,200m towards the east from the mouth of the Tenryu River. In contrast, moving away from the mouth of the Tenryu River, the beach width decreases from 260m to 30m. We surveyed size distributions of beach sediments and beach profiles and concluded that grain size distribution of berm deposits had clue to development of coastal dunes. Interaction between wave processes and blown sand ones were discussed. On the other hand, the Katamachi Sand Dune similarly illustrates that moving away from the mouth of the Seki River; size of the coastal sand … More dune increases. Mineral compositional surveys over the drainage basin of the Seki River revealed that longitudinal dunes were developed at c.a. 80,000-50,000y.B.P., triggered by the volcanic activity of the Myoukou Volcano. Historical formative processes of the Katamachi Sand Dune explain dimensional variations of the dune. Formation processes of the Tottori Sand Dune were surveyed with boreholes (named as B5 and B6) and microtremor measurements. With facies, sequence stratigraphy, diatom, pollen, paleo magne and electorical conductivity analyses as well, we are still discussing paleo environmental changes before the formation of the sand dune. In addition, formation processes of the Oigo-Suribachi at the Tottori Sand Dune were surveyed by wind tunnel experiments and proposed its conservational provision. As for countermeasures for meadow overgrowth at the Tottori Sand Dune, we conducted field experiments for vegetation mapagement using sandblasting and seawater spraying and got some valuable results. Less