Geographical Studies on Creation of Productive Aging and its Social Sustainabilitv in Mountainous and Rural Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Toshio  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Geography, Professor (50169827)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsproductive aging / social sustainability / social networks / social canital / sustainable rural system / rural tourism / Productivism / post-productivism / 集落営農 / 農業維持システム / 認定農業者 / コラボレーション / 有機農業 / 多品目少量生産 / 老人専業型 / 老人ホビーファーム型 / 農山村 / 高齢者 / コミュニティ / 生態的環境基盤 / 老人専業農家型
Research Abstract
This paper provides possible development of geographical studies on rural tourism in terms of rural geography. In rural geography, approaches to rural tourism turned from the static analysis of actual conditions to the dynamic analysis of regional changes in relation with characteristics of rural areas. In recent years, the framework of sustainable rural system plays an important role in approaches to rural tourism, because conservation and sustainable use of rural environment are leading theme of rural tourism studies. These trends on rural tourism studies corresponded to the changes of geographical discussion on rural areas, in which the framework of post-productivism replaced that of productivism as alternative viewpoint. Although economic profit is the most important element of rural development in the framework of productivism, multi-functions and diverse resources were considerable elements of sustainable rural development in that of post-productivism. In geographical approaches to rural tourism, therefore, the framework of post-productivism is available for general discussion on multi-function of rural environment and resources. Practically, this paper suggested the framework of food tourism as the synthetic approaches to rural tourism, which was based on diversification of rural environment and resources. In the framework of food tourism, there are spaces of rural, agricultural, market, slow food, and gourmet landscape with the hierarchical order, and each space is nested with multilayer structure from rural to gourmet landscape. One space of food tourism is based on traditional, cultural, ecological environments in addition to socio and economic environments, and is mutually connected with others. As a result, the whole space of rural tourism developed sustainablly with multi-network system of spatial contents such as rural, agricultural, market, slow food, and gourmet landscape.