Study on the reality of urban heat islands in Shanghai, China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTohoku University of Community Service and Science
Principal Investigator
BAI Yingjiu  Tohoku University of Community Service and Science, Department of KOEKI, Lecture, 公益学部, 講師 (50372884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Takehiko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Geography, Professor, 都市環境学部, 教授 (10114662)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsShanghai / urban heat island (UHI) / meteorological observation / mitigation effects / municipal parks / breeze from the sea / 中国・上海 / 都市ヒートアイランド現象 / 高密度自動観測システム / UHIの実態
Research Abstract
This study had two main purposes; the first was to pursue a cost-effective approach to developing observation and monitoring techniques for studying urban heat island (UHI) in large cities in developing countries, and the second was to clarify the effects of municipal parks on mitigating UHI.
That was proved that between 1984 and 2005, there have been sharp temperature rises in Shanghai and Tokyo, two Asian mega cities. The annual mean temperature in Shanghai has increased by over 1.8℃ in the past 20 years. The results of field observations in 2005 clearly showed that the UHIs appear on cloudless days not only in autumn and winter, but also in spring and summer. The UHI reached its greatest intensity on cloudless nights between 22:00 and 23:00, when the UHI intensity was over 3.5℃ in July depending on the wind speed and direction. In particular, the lower UHI intensity in parks developed after 19:30, and the greatest difference of mean UHI intensity between parks and central urban residential areas reached 1.5℃ between 21:00-23:00 in July and August.