A study on the analysis of climate change and hydrologic cycle in the Central and East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yasunori  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (90318329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kazuki  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (60024494)
YAMAKAWA Shuji  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (00183674)
TIAN Shao-Fen  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Research Assistant, 文理学部, 助手 (60366549)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsclimate change / geographical features / water area change / Dzungar baisn / ALOS / PRISM / ADEOS-2 / GLI / river flow volume / Asian dust / 気侯変動 / 標高情報 / 湖岸段丘抽出 / 海岸線変化 / 低気圧活動 / 前線活動 / 水収支 / 流出量 / メコン川 / 水資源 / 人工衛星データ / 時系列解析 / 土地被覆変化 / 水文データベース / 湖沼変動 / 異常気象
Research Abstract
This study aimed to investigate the detailed relationship among land cover change situation, distribution of microtopography, meteorological data, hydrological data, and climate change and hydrological dynamics in the Central and East Asia. As for the analysis of the wide range land cover condition, new satellite data sets based on ADEOSII/GLI and Terra/MODIS were firstly created through the development of an algorism for the data processing. Next, land cover change areas for the past about 40 years were detected by the comparative analysis of the existing satellite data sets with new ones. Then, the investigation of the remarkable change in the closed lake, the vegetation area and snow ice cover area in the catchments area was carried out.
The change in the lake water areas, irrigation agricultural lands and snow ice cover areas in Dzungar Basin and Gobi desert of west China was investigated by analyzing data sets. The development of an algorithm and its application to detect the distribution of microtopography around closed lake based on the fluctuation for long period were carried out. The result showed the gentle drying tendency for long period, rapid drying in the late 1990 and the complicated change. It could be grasped that the phenomena was due to the climate change in wide range area and the artificial influence by water resources control.
On the other hand, the analysis result of climate change in continental scale showed that the warming tendency in the Central Asia was remarkable, and its sign has appeared since the first half of twenty centuries. Furthermore, the decline of the runoff caused by the decrease in precipitation and the increase in the evapotranspiration was recognized by the investigation of the hydrological cycle after the 1980's in the middle latitude zone.