COMPARATIVE STUDIES IN THE SEASONAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL CHANGE OF LAND-COVER OBSERVED BY SATELLITE DATAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ISO Nozomi  HUMAN SCIENCES, FULL PROFESSOR, 人間科学部, 教授 (10159808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKI Takahito  FUKUOKA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (40325436)
後藤 健介  西南学院大学, 文学部(日本学術振興会), 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSatellite Data / GIS / Land Use Development / Spectral Reflectance of Satellite / Land-cover Classification / Seasonal Change of Land-cover / Northern Kyushu / LANDSAT / 土地被覆区分 / 土地被覆季節変動 / 衛星画像 / LANDSATデータ / GIS / 太宰府市 / 島原市 / 土地利用 / 土地被覆
Research Abstract
This project composed of two main assignments. The first one is to clarify developmental changes of land-cover observed on satellite data. The second one is to clarify seasonal or annual land-cover changes on satellite data. We used LANDSAT/TM data for this study, to analyze the changes of spectral reflectance values.
To identify the developmental change on the LANDSAT data, it is important to confirm land use on each point. We analyzed the change of land use data between 1975 and 1998 by using GIS Map, and compared the change of spectral reflectance values between 1986 and 1999. We concluded that the function of ndvi value and b1value shows best identification, in Dazaifu city area.
Land-cover data, analyzed from satellite spectral reflectance data, shows seasonal or annual change. We checked the phenomena to analyze 2001 LANDSAT/TM data. Land-cover data clarify that the spectral reflectance value on paddy field changes almost same value on urban district between autumn to winter. Therefore, it is important to check seasonal change of land-cover to analyze satellite data.