Re-evaluation of dissolved organic matter (DOM) in detritus food web
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Yasuhiro  Yamagata University, Department of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60007177)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdissolved organic matter / Fe(III) precipitates / coprecipitation / availability of DOM / anoxic hypolimnion / aeration experiment / microbial loop / re-evaluation / 湖沼 / 嫌気層 / 曝気実験 / 鉄の酸化還元 / 溶存有機物の共沈 / Dissolved organic matter / 微生物可使性 / 鉄、マンガン
Research Abstract
Dissolved organic matter (DOM) dominates over organic matter pool in lakes. Until 1980s, DOM was thought to be waste and useless substances in the energy flow in the lakes. However, the importance of DOM was re-evaluated. Azam et al. (1983) named "microbial loop" in which bacteria used DOM to build up their body, protozoa ate bacteria, and then zooplankton ate protozoa. Thus energy flow of microbial loop stems from DOM.
On the other hand, hypolimnion of a productive lake becomes anoxic in summer, because of bacterial decomposition of organic matter from productive photosynthetic layer. Fe(III) and Mn(IV) in the lake sediment are reduced to Fe(II) and Mn(II), respectively and dissolved into hypolimnetic water. On the autumnal water circulation, these dissolved metals are oxidized to Fe(III) and Mn(IV) and the solubility of these compounds are small, resulting in the precipitation. Fe(III) precipitates coprecipitate many inorganic and organic compounds. Some DOM in natural lake water shou … More ld be coprecipitated by Fe(III) precipitates. However, no information is available on this phenomenon.
The present study revealed that when hypolimnetic anoxic water from Lake Hibara agitated by a magnetic stirrer for 24 hr, dissolved oxygen (DO) increased from 0 to 7.6 mgl^<-1>, Fe(II) decreased from 98% of the total Fe to 5% and simultaneously massive yellow precipitate formed, and 32-48% DOC disappeared. When the water sample left unstirred for 48 hr, DO increased to 2.2 mgl-1, Fe(II) decreased to 31%, and 20% of DOC disappeared. The amount of disappeared DOC is too large to explain bacterial decomposition. The yellow precipitates should be Fe(III) precipitates and these precipitates must coprecipitated disappeared DOC.
The mixing experiments of hypolimnetic anoxic water with aerobic surface water to simulate autumnal water circulation of a lake were conducted in this year. Duplicate incubations were carried out. The results likely suggested the coprecipitation. However, precision of the incubations were not enough to predict the difference between controls and treated samples. Methodological improvement is desired in the nest step. Less