Development of a model for evaluation of biogeochemical interactions between the atmosphere and terrestrial ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies (2006)
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
ITO Akihiko  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Center for Global Environmental Research, Researcher, 地球環境研究センター, 研究員 (70344273)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEnvironmental change / Geochemistry / Modeling / Prediction of global change / Pedosphere phenomena / 環境変動 / 温室効果ガス / 陸域生態系 / 物質循環 / 大気化学 / プロセスベース・モデル / フラックス / メタン / 亜酸化窒素
Research Abstract
This study constructed a model for simulating biogeochemical interactions between the atmosphere and biosphere, particularly concerning greenhouse gas exchange. We put focus of the exchange of carbon dioxide (CO_2), methane (CH_4), and nitrous oxide (N_2O), because terrestrial ecosystems exchange these important greenhouse gases. Based on a process-based terrestrial ecosystem model (Sim-CYCLE), several schemed of CH_4 oxidation and N_2O emission were introduced. Two schemed of CH_4 oxidation, by Ridgewell et al. (1999) and Potter et al. (1996a), were considered, and also two schemes of N2O emission, by Parton et al. (1996) and Potter et al. (1996b), were tried. The model was applied to a cool-temperate deciduous broad-leaved forest and an evergreen needle-leaved forest in central Japan. Also, we examined the estimated ecosystem and soil respiration rates by comparing with flux measurement data, implying model validity and some problems in retrieving short-term variability in nighttime ecosystem respiration. These results were presented at the IGBP-iLEAPS Conference at Boulder, and partly published as a scientific paper. To examine the range of uncertainty in model estimation, we compared simulation results using different climate datasets, including the new Japanese dataset (JRA25), and using different ecosystem models. This intercomparison study suggested that simulation results would be strongly dependent on input data and ecosystem model used. The results were published from a coupled of scientific papers.