Study of consensus building for countermeasure against invasive alien raccoons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tohru  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Schoool of Letters, Asso.Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (50202891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUZAWA Shiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Letters, Inst., 大学院・文学研究科, 助手 (00360876)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsraccoon / invasive alien species / ecological conservation / consensus building / questionnaire / attitude survey / 外来種対策
Research Abstract
We conducted the attitude survey for the purpose of consensus building for the countermeasure against invasive alien raccoons in 4 areas in Hokkaido.
As for the understanding for the invasive alien species issues in local residents, the uniform understanding goes around through press coverage, and it became clear that most local residents don't have consciousness for the ecological conservation.
The consensus building based on ecological conservation is absolutely imperative for the long-term countermeasures against the invasive alien species, and it is necessary that all local residents understand the actual condition correctly. Reinforcement of school education and enlightenment by local museum for the diffusion on invasive alien issues remains to be solved.
Many young people don't pay attention on the invasive raccoon issues and show strong resistance to the extermination of raccoons based on the animal protection or animal rights. It is also important to provide appropriate information especially to young generation so that young people can reconsider this problem on an individual basis, not through the standardized idea.