COMMUNITY-BASED COASTAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT SPECIFIC TO ASIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2005-2006)
University of Tsukuba (2004)
Principal Investigator
KAWABE Midori  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Science, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 海洋科学部, 助教授 (80312817)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCoastal Resource Management / Local Community / Fisher Folk / Emprowerment / Green Consumption / アジア / 零細漁民
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the prerequisites and challenges for coastal communities in Asia to carry out community-based coastal resource management (CBCRM) to bring about a sustainable use of the resources.
In the fiscal year of 2004 I conducted two interview surveys ; one is with the municipality of the town of Akkeshi, Hokkaido and the other is with Penang Inshore Fishermen Welfare Association (PIFWA) in Penang, Malaysia. Comparison of the two cases has led to the conclusion that institutional supports from the local government and products consumers are prerequisites in conducting CBCRM successfully.
This conclusion made the focus of the research in the fiscal year of 2005 shifted to cases in Japan since its fisheries management with a long history is a limited in scale yet strongly solidarized way of CBCRM. Along with the interview surveys with an eel farmer, a pearl farmer, and a fishermen who catches whitebait, who all collaborate with farmers in the coastal zone in Shikoku Island, I reached the conclusion that collaboration with other primary industries farming and forestry and also with consumers is another prerequisites for conservation of the coastal environment that serves as the basis for sustainable coast, and that some distributors who exclusively deals with organic food are playing an important role in creating a network and promoting the mutual understandings among people involved.
In the fiscal year of 2006, I again visited the fishermen in Penang for a follow-up survey and also the Saromako (Lake Saroma) Farm Fisheries Cooperative, who is well-known for its deliberate environment management for sustainable production of their main catch, scallop. Not just their management serves a good model for CBCRM for other fishing communities, but also the way they have developed the democratic way of cooperative management suggests a way of empowerment of fishing communities in various dimensions including the local economy.