A Study on Determination Factors of Environment-conscious Behavior in Waste Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AONO Shoji  Osaka University, Human sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学研究科, 助教授 (40273479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWANO Sonoko  Osaka University, Human sciences, Professor, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (00030015)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsWaste Problem / Environment-conscious Behavior / Determination Factor / Questionnaire Survey / Graphical Modeling / 減量行動 / 資源回収
Research Abstract
Waste problem has been a major environmental issue of national concern. Public awareness of environmental issues, however, does not necessarily lead to practical environment-conscious behaviors. The major objective of this investigation is to examine a relationship between the environment-conscious behavior and its possible factors. The quantitatively modeled factor structure applied to this examination.
Participants were fifty students ages 19 to 29 (of which twenty-eight were men and twenty-two were women) that were single residents of Mino City, Osaka. They completed the questionnaires regarding awareness of waste reduction in response to merchandise purchase and waste generation. In addition to this survey, the status of waste generation was surveyed.
The gross amount of waste generated for seven consecutive days and its recycling implementation rate were derived, and then used as indicators of the consequences of environment-conscious behaviors. With the adoption of graphical modeli … More ng, the factor structure of environment-conscious behaviors was analyzed mathematically based on the results of the compilation of the questionnaires as well as the measurement of waste generation amount and recycling implementation rate. The results revealed a significant correlation between awareness of waste problems and environment-conscious behaviors that a person with a stronger sense of responsibility was inclined to perceive the issue more seriously. Also, higher awareness of effective remedial measures was observed in the person, which led to a cooperative attitude toward waste reduction. The examination presented that intense consciousness of waste reduction contributed to a decrease in waste generation and an increase in recycling implementation rate. It suggests an effective relation between the cooperative attitude and practical behaviors. The findings also showed, however, that extra effort and cost associated with merchandise purchase and waste generation suppressed environment-conscious behaviors. As a further issue, it is necessary to continuously research on a relationship between consciousness and behaviors for the case of the public. Less