Toxicity assessment of environmental pollution gas using yeast DNA microarray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Katsuhiro  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00093873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAHASHI Hitoshi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Human Stress Signal Center, Chief Scientist, ヒューマンストレスシグナル研究センター, 主任研究員 (60356540)
SUZUKI Yoshihisa  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (60325248)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGas bioassay / Aerial pollution / Microorganism / DNA microarray / Yeast / Gas pressurization / バイオアッセイ / 環境汚染気体
Research Abstract
While the human race seeks a comfortable living environment, we have been continuously releasing large quantities of pollutants into the environment, and consequently have caused various problems such as air-, water- and soil-pollution. Although emission of pollutants is being gradually reduced by the recent tighter control on emissions of environmental pollutants, we are still polluting our environment. The problem is further compounded by the fact that there is not a single pollutant with which we are dealing, but a mixture of pollutants in the environment, and therefore it is rather difficult to recognize their effects on organisms. Methods that can determine their effect include primarily the physiochemical analyses and bioassays. When pollutions are supposed to be present to some extent, we can use physiochemical analyses as qualitative and quantitative tool for a single substance ; however, it cannot prove useful in assessing the impact of tens of millions of chemical substances on the environment. Although we cannot determine the concentration of each chemical substance by bioassays, it is possible to do rapid toxicity assessment and genetic toxicity analysis using organism stocks (mammals such as rodent, fish and shellfish, alga, single cell, etc) because it focuses attention on the effect on organisms. We therefore think that "bioassay" is ideal for use in environmental control and protection.
We have used and studied a bioassay for the hydrosphere using yeast DNA microarray. Here, drawing on our previous experience, we are attempting to develop a bioassay system for polluted air monitoring. By using yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288C), suitable for rapid toxicity assessment, we can monitor genome-wide gene