The assessment that an introduced species coming up out of the non-marine mollusks influence islands ecosystem by gene pollution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TOMIYAMA Kiyonori  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30272107)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsintroduced species / Islands / Disturbance of ecosystem / Mollusca / snail / land snail / freshwater snail / brakishwater snail / 繁殖生態 / テレメトリー法 / RAPDプライマー法 / 琉球列島 / 遺伝的多様性 / 移入生物 / 生態系 / 遺伝子汚染
Research Abstract
In the Ryukyu chain of islands northern part of Kagoshima (Osumi-shoto Islands, Tokara islands, Amami-shoto Islands) and the Kagoshima mainland, I studied introduced and endemic species of non-marine mollusks.
(1)I investigated the distribution situation of a peculiar land snail of an island and the habitation present situation. In particular it was investigated the influence situation of an introduced species. In this study, a land snail of Subclass Prosobranchia, flesh water snail, brakishwataer snail, Bradibaenidae of Pulmonata, an endemic species of Bivalvia of a fresh water product were selected. Habitation present situation investigation of an endemic species and the influence situation of an introduced species were studied.
(2)The influence that land snail of some introduced species gave endemic species was elucidated, and it was evaluated the influences of ecosystem. In north Ryukyu islands, a thing with many introduced specieses introduced from the country was elucidated than an introduced species introduced from a foreign territory.
(3)Four kinds of endemic specieses, DNA of one kind of introduced species were analyzed by RAPD method. One part of result did patent application. The patent name is "a nucleic acid and a resolution method of a live germ cell to use bodily fluids / viscous liquid extraction thing of a mollusk".
(4)In some endemic species, the life cycle in the country of the kind that became an introduced species in a foreign territory was elucidated. In a Japanese endemic species, several kinds brakishuwater snail threatens an introduced species or local peculiar ecosystem in a foreign territory. On this account, in a habitat of the Japanese place of origin, the basics habits of these snail species were elucidated.