Reserch of the food chain model to evaliate influence on soil ecosystem by soil pollition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Makiko  Showa University, College of Arts and Science, Associante Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (80146810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Ryosaku  Showa University, College of Arts and Science, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (80133354)
KANEKO Nobuhiro  Yokohama National Unversity, Graduate School of Environment and Information Sciences, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (30183271)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsfood chain / soil pollution / soil animals / collembola / myriapod / ringtest / copper / 毒性試験
Research Abstract
1) We prepared two species of Collembola, Folsomia candida and F.fimetaria, for the proposal of new OECD test guidline. This is aninternational ringtest, and it involves materials and craft mastership. We noticed that peat procurance and preparation for the test had someproblems.
2) The collembolan fauna of arsenic-rich soil was surveyed at the drainage basin of the Yukawa in Tochigi Pref. Dominant species were six common Collembola in Japan, Folsomia octoculata, Onychiurus flavescens, Folsomia regularis, Hyogastrura communis, 0.japonicus, Micrisotoma achromatanm, whose relative abundance were 5 % and over. In comparison with the collembolan faunas among various their habitats, this study area is characteristic in abundant Folsomia regularis and Willemia japonica and in the low population density of Isotomiella minor.
3) We evaluated time course changes in heavy metal toxicity of soil. Thebiomass of earthworms tended to increase in soils with oldercontamination. We made pollution recovery period model that predicts the time when there was no toxic effect according to the ageing effect.
4)Myriapod fauna investigated at the Watarase Reservor, central Japan retarding basin having copper contaminated soil. Six species of Monotarsobius elegans, Pacymerium ferrugineum, Prolamnonyx holstii, Esastigmatobius japonicus, Lithobius pachypedatus were found in copper contaminated site and clean site. We also measured the density of copper and zinc in the body.