Environmental assessment using gene expression of Chironomus in the polluted fresh water sediment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMI Tatsuya  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences, School of Life Science, Assistant Professor, 生命科学部, 助手 (30277256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAYA Yoshio  Natl.Inst.Environ.Studies, Research Center Environ.Risk, Head Researcher, 化学物質リスク研究センター, 主任研究員 (60250099)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsenvironmental response / assessment / ecological preservation / gene expression / chemicals / 環境対応 / 生態系修復 / 遺伝子 / ユスリカ / Chironomus / 殺虫剤 / 重金属 / OECDテストガイドライン / ヒートショックプロテイン / HSP70
Research Abstract
1.Stress genes in the midge, Chironomus ;
We have screened and sequenced heat shock protein genes for hsp70 and hsc70 (heat shock protein-cognate). Homology analysis and their heat-idusibility test showed their stress-response under gene expression level. The hsp70 expression of the field midge sample showed increased tendency in the period after spreading insecticides. In the short term exposure test, we have confirmed the genes show stress response by diversified range of chemicals. It is urgent need to detect these genes by convenient means as ELISA or the like.
2.Responses for chemicals detected by the gene expression test ;
We have screened the responses of stress-genes described above and novel insecticide-responsible factors. By exposure to some chemicals such as heavy metals, Cu and Cd, and insecticides, Ethofenprox and Fenitrothion, midges show distinct response-patterns for each chemicals. It might be useful for assessing environmental sediments because many chemicals which cotains were predictable by the gene expression patterns. The system is noteworthy for detection of environmental stress as a whole.
3.Quick assessment test for chemicals using Chironomus ;
Using TG218 refered to the OECD, the gene expression test for 8 days (normally for 28 days) could detect the effects of chemicals to the midge insect. The system has a pussibility to use for quick assessment.
4.New genes ;
Also, we would detect some other chemical-sensitive factors by gene expression for precisional assessment.