Development of a organ dose measuring system to investigate exposure dose to pediatric patient by diagnostic x rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Takahiko  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80023307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Shuji  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20242878)
KAWAURA Chiyo  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60324422)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdiagnostic x rays / pediatric patient / medical exposure / organ dose / effective dose / pediatric phantom / photodiode dosimeter / dosimetry / 小児 / 人体ファントム
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to devise a convenient dosimetry system for measuring organ doses of pediatric patients undergoing clinical x-ray examinations and particularly CT scans delivering high exposure doses, and to investigate the level of doses deposited to pediatric patients by medical exposure from diagnostic x-rays.
1. The dosimetry system was constructed using newly developed photodiode dosimeters installed in an anthropomorphic phantom realizing standard six-year-old Japanese children, 20 kg in weight and 115 cm tall. Spherical silicon photodiode dosimeters, 32 in number, were implanted at the positions of the tissues or the organs assigned in the ICRP's definition of the effective dose within the phantom. Electronic circuits were devised, which converted current signal generated in each dosimeter to the signal proportional to the dose deposited through exposure to x-rays. Also developed was a computer program which could read out dosimeter signals to a personal computer through analog-to-digital converters and convert the signals to absorbed doses for soft tissue calibrated by using standard ion chamber dosimeter to calculate organ and the effective doses.
2. Exposure dose measurements were carried out using the new organ dose measuring system in routine pediatric chest, abdomen and head CT examinations by using multislice helical CT scanners of recent or the latest models from typical manufacturers as Siemens (Germany) and Toshiba (Japan). Using our new system we could obtain a large amount of data to explicate the present dose levels for pediatric patients in x-ray CT examinations. The data obtained indicated the effectiveness of dose reducing technique adopted by the recent CT scanners and clarified the reduction of organ doses by the use of tube current modulation mechanism adopted by these CT scanners.