Project/Area Number |
16510037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research Institution | Radiation Effects Research Foundation |
Principal Investigator |
ASHIZAWA Kiyoto Radiation Effects Research Foundation, Department of Clinical Studies, Nagasaki Division Chief of Clinical Laboratories, 長崎臨床研究部, 臨床検査科長 (10304932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NANBA Hiroyuki Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Department of Molecular Medicine, Associate professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (80237635)
IHARA Makoto Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Department of Molecular Medicine, Assistant professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (60175213)
奥村 寛 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00073130)
山下 俊一 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30200679)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | thyroid / radiation / DNA repair / cell cycle / ATM / XRCC / MTF-1 / DNA-PK / p53 / MDM2 / 甲状腺がん |
Research Abstract |
Radiation-induced thyroid cancer was reviewed in terms of DNA-repair mechanisms. 1.SNP analysis 1) Arg/Arg expression in the TP53 gene is significantly reduced in radiation-induced thyroid cancer. 2) ATM polymorphism (1) Exon 39 G5557A polymorphism (1) Significant increase in the A allele (Asn) frequency in pediatric radiation induced PTC compared to adult radiation induced PTC was observed. (2) Significant decrease in the A allele (Asn) frequency in adult radiation induced PTC compared to the control was observed. (3) Significant decrease in the A allele (Asn) frequency in adult sporadic PTC compared to the control was observed. (2) ATM intron 22 polymorphism IVS 22-77 C/T ; The results demonstrate that distributions of allelic frequencies of IVS 22-77 C/T do not differ significantly between any groups analyzed. (3) ATM intron 48 polymorphism IVS 48+238 C/G : The results demonstrate that distributions of allelic frequencies of IVS 48+238 C/G do not differ significantly between any group
… More
s analyzed. 3) MDM2 polymorphism : No difference was observed. 4) XRCC1polymorphism : Distributions of allelic frequencies of XRCC1 Arg280His do not differ significantly between any groups analyzed. Distributions of allelic frequencies of XRCC1 Arg399Gln do not differ significantly between any groups analyzed. 5) XRCC3 Thr241Met polymorphism : Significant decrease in the Met allele frequency in pediatric radiation induced PTC compared to the control was observed ; P=0.04 ; OR 0.8 ; 95% CI 0.6-1.0 (Fisher's exact test). 6) MTF-1 polymorphisms ; we are now studying. 2.DNA-PK activity in thyroid cancer cell : We observed the significant difference of DNA-dependent protein kinase (DNA-PK) activity in different human thyroid cancer cells. Only the DNA-PKcs related with DNA-PK activity. Next we compared the radiosensitivities of these cells. When the cells were incubated with wortmannin that inhibited DNA-PK activity, the difference of radiosensitivity became smaller. This suggested that there might be the difference of DNA-PK dependent DNA repair system in these cells. Less