Biocontrol of reactive oxygen species produced by uranium and the analysis of chemical toxicity of depleted uranium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Akira  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10041857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Yuto  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70244192)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsUranium / Hydrogen peroxide / Hydroxyl radical / Amino acids / Saccharides / Catechins / Tannins / DNA breakage / タンニン化合物 / ビタミンC
Research Abstract
Recently, it becomes the international serious problems that so many depleted uranium bombs were used at the area troubles, such as the Gulf War Afghanistan trouble and Iraq War. It is well known that uranium, as same as plutonium, has strong chemical toxicity beside its radiation effects. It is very important to analyze the mechanism of the uranium chemical toxicity on the stand point of the recovery of the U-bomb casualties and the safety of atomic energy. From 2004 to 2006, to analyze the chemical toxicity of depleted uranium, the kinetics of the elimination of hydroxyl radical in uranium-hydrogen peroxide system by several biosubstances, such as amino acids, saccharides, anti-oxidants had been studied by spin trapping method. Reaction characteristics, especially oxidation of new spin traps, CYPMPO, and the effect of oil-soluble anti-oxidants on the formation of hydroxyl radical in the system had been also examined. Kinetics using the ESR flow-injection system had been analyzed. To analyze the effect of hydroxyl radical formation in animal bodies, the red0ox state in rat brain had been analyzed using the microdialysis method. Furthermore, DNA breakage by depleted uranium under existence of catechins and tannins had been analyzed. Summarizing these results, the relationship between the chemical toxicity of uranium in biosystem and the formation of reactive oxygens in uranium-hydrogen peroxide system was discussed. These results were published as 11 scientific journals, presented as 5 International Congress, and 21 domestic meetings.