Construction of the DNA Fragments for the Production of Transgenic Medaka Responsible to Chemical Substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Takao  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (20136849)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCytochrome / P450 / CYP1A / CYP1B / CYP1C / DRE / ERE / dioxin / CYP1 / トランスジェニックメダカ / XRE
Research Abstract
The genes of CYP1 family are known to be inducible by dioxins. The induction of CYP1 genes is considered to be a barometer of environmental pollution. The mechanism of the induction can be utilized to make a transgenic fish, so called environmental indicator. In this study, I tried to clone cDNAs of CYP1s especially those of CYP1B and -1C subfamilies, which have not been studies well thus far. I obtained cDNAs of CYP1B1 and -1C1 from Japanese eel and CYP1B1, -1B2, -1C1, and -1C2 from common carp. CYP1B2 is a novel gene. The paper on carp CYP1C1 from our laboratory was the first report on a CYP1C gene. Northern hybridization study on the carp CYP1 genes revealed that (i)CYP1A is induced in liver, kidney, intestine, and gills, (ii)CYP1B1 is induced in liver and intestine and expressed constitutively (or weekly induced) in gills, (iii)CYP1B2 is induced in gills, (iv)CYP1C1 is expressed constitutively in gills, (v)CYP1C2 is induced in kidney. Cloning of the control regions of the CYP1 genes were performed by utilizing the cDNA sequences obtained. I could successfully clone the 5' upstream regions of eel CYP 1B1 and -1C1 and carp CYP1B1, -1B2, -1C1, and -1C2 as long as 5,188, 4,615, 690, 769, 3,086, and 1,176 respectively. I am trying to clone further upstream regions of the carp CYP1B1 and -1B2 genes. I have obtained the regulatory regions which show drug inducibility and various tissue specificity as well.