INVESTIGATION / STUDY ABOUT ENVIRONMENTAL RADIATIONS IN Mt.EVEREST AND NEIGHBORING AREAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Kunikazu  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (00112954)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMt.Everest / Kala Patthar / Gokyo Peak / Ionizing Component / Neutron Component / Cosmic Ray / Earth Gamma Rays / 1cm Dose Equivalent / カラパタール / 自然放射線 / 宇宙線 / ウラン / トリウム / 中性子 / 環境放射線 / シンチレーション・スペクトロメータ
Research Abstract
1.Distribution of Cosmic Ray Ionizing Component with Altitude
I got actual survey data of a 1cm dose equivalent rate of ionizing component of cosmic rays in Mt.Everest and neighboring areas (areas at a low geomagnetic latitude). If the 1cm dose equivalent rate of cosmic-ray ionizing components is shown as H_i (Z) (the unit is nSv/h) at the altitude of Z (the unit is km), it is expressed in approximation as follows :
H_i(Z)=20.3 exp(0.489Z)
2.Distribution of Cosmic Ray Neutron Component with Altitude
I got actual survey data of a 1cm dose equivalent rate of neutron component of cosmic rays in Mt.Everest and neighboring areas (areas at a low geomagnetic latitude). If the 1cm dose equivalent rate of cosmic-ray neutron components is shown as H_n(Z) (the unit is nSv/h) at the altitude of Z (the unit is kim), it is expressed in approximation as follows :
H_n(Z)=4.00 exp(0.616Z)
In addition, in a stone building of highlands race sherpa, it is expressed in approximation as follows :
H_n(Z)=3.11 exp(0.628Z)
3.Change of Earth Gamma Rays
I got actual survey data of a change of a 1cm dose equivalent rate of earth gamma rays in Mt.Everest and neighboring areas (areas between Lukla and Kala Patthar, areas between Lukla and Gokyo Peak). In addition, from energy analysis of gamma rays, I got 1cm dose equivalent rates to U series, Th series and potassium-40. It is enormous actual survey data and it is difficult to introduce it briefly. It is the first valuable actual survey data in the world, and it is necessary to analyze actual survey data in cooperation with mineralogical experts.
4.Future Prospects
Accumulation of actual survey data of earth gamma rays in the Himalayas except Mt.Everest area is expected, and accumulation of actual survey data of cosmic rays in low and high geomagnetic latitude areas is expected.